Home
How to get there
Registered participants
Program
Accommodation
Finnish-Swedish Number Theory Conference
26-28 May, 2010
Program

Unfortunaly, due to time constraints we cannot accept more talks.

Abstracts

Talks are in seminar room 3721 unless otherwise written.

Wednesday, May 26

09:00-09:30 coffee and registration
09:30-09:40 opening
09:40-10:30 Matti Jutila: Hardy's function: old and new
10:40-11:10 Davide Schipani: Some new criteria for the Riemann Hypothesis
11:20-11:50 Kaisa Matomäki: A generalised rearrangement inequality with applications
11:50-13:20 lunch
room D42 13:20-14:10 Tauno Metsänkylä : Classical p-adic L-functions – past and present
room D42 14:20-14:50 Tapani Matala-aho: Arithmetic and Hypergeometric series
room D42 15:00-15:30 Stefan Lemurell: Computing L-functions
room D42 15:30-16:00 coffee
room D42 16:00-16:30 Liangyi Zhao: On the Low-lying Zeros of Families of L-functions
room D42 16:40-17:10 Oscar Marmon: Sums and differences of four k-th powers
room D42 17:20-17:50 Rikard Olofsson: Newforms of quantized cat maps
18:00 buffet in the lunch room (fourth floor of the math department - remember that the talks in the morning were on the seventh floor)

Thursday, May 27

09:00-09:30 Keijo Väänänen : Arithmetical results on solutions of certain functional equations
09:40-10:10 Alexander Stolin : Fine structure of the Tate module of rational numbers T_p (Q)
10:10-10:40 coffee
10:40-11:30 Carel Faber: On Siegel modular forms of low genus
11:40-12:10 Juliusz Brzezinski : On n-Squares Conjecture
12:10-13:40 lunch
13:40-14:10 Eeva Suvitie : Short Spectral Sums Involving Cusp Forms
14:20-14:50 Fredrik Strömberg: Newforms and multiplicities on Gamma_0(9)
14:50-15:20 coffee
15:20-15:50 Anders Södergren : Lattice statistics and the value distribution of the Epstein zeta function
16:00-16:50 Andreas Strömbergsson : Some results in 'random' geometry of numbers cancelled, and replaced with
16:00-16:30 Johan Andersson: On a problem of Ramachandra and zeta(s) at $Re s=1$.
19:00 conference dinner

Friday, May 28

09:00-09:30 Anne-Maria Ernvall-Hytönen: On the mean square of short exponential sums of Fourier coefficients of cusp forms
09:40-10:10 Igor Wigman : The distribution of nodal lines of random eigenfunctions of the Laplacian on the arithmetic torus.
10:10-10:40 coffee
10:40-11:30 Torsten Ekedahl : On the density of polynomials with simple ramification
11:40-12:10 Dennis Eriksson : Discriminants in number theory and algebraic geometry
12:10-13:40 lunch
13:40-14:10 Camilla Hollanti : Conditional non-vanishing determinants from central simple algebras
14:20-14:50 Håkan Granath : Orthogonal systems of modular forms and supersingular polynomials
14:50-15:20 coffee
15:20-15:50 Laszlo Toth : Arithmetical functions involving exponential divisors
16:00-16:50 Dennis Hejhal : On zeros, gaussians, positive proportion, and linear combinations